2019 Washington Botanical Symposium

 Wednesday, March 6, 2019
9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Reception to follow, 4:00 – 6:00pm

UW Botanic Gardens
Center for Urban Horticulture – NHS Hall
3501 NE 41st St.
Seattle, WA 98105

An extensive network of professional, academic, and amateur botanists are actively engaged in the conservation, management, and study of Washington’s diverse flora.  Their expertise ranges from how best to manage biodiversity, to understanding climate change impacts on plant communities, to naming and classifying the flora’s rare, common, and invasive elements.  Invited speakers and poster presentations will share new insights and discoveries about these topics and more.  Participants from throughout Washington and adjacent areas will have the opportunity to exchange ideas with colleagues within and across disciplines. (Conference Announcement PDF)

Lunch and reception included with registration.

Detailed Agenda

Opening Session:

  • Taxonomic insights from a comprehensive review of Antennaria in British Columbia (Presentation PDF)
    Dr. Jamie D. Fenneman, Botany Department, University of British Columbia, botrychiophile@gmail.com 
  • The Moss Flora of Washington
    Dr. Judith Harpel, Curator of Bryophytes and Adjunct Faculty, University of British Columbia, Beaty Biodiversity Museum, judith.harpel@botany.ubc.ca 

Mid-morning Session:

  • Aquatic plants in Washington Lakes; adaptations to life in the water and their influence on lake ecology (Presentation PDF)
    Jenifer Parsons, Washington Department of Ecology, Natural Resource Scientist, jenp461@ECY.WA.GOV
  • Recreational use effects in key Pasayten Wilderness ecosystems (Presentation PDF)
    Therese Ohlson, Retired Botanist, Methow Valley Ranger District, Okanogan Wenatchee National Forest
  • Novel plant communities and partnerships: using creative strategies for habitat conservation and restoration in western Washington prairies (Presentation PDF)
    Sarah Hamman, Ph.D., Restoration Ecologist, Center for Natural Lands Management, shamman@cnlm.org

Afternoon Session:

  • Palouse Prairie: Classification and conservation of a disappearing ecosystem (Presentation PDF)
    Tynan Ramm-Granberg, Vegetation Ecologist, Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, Natural Heritage Program, Tynan.Ramm-Granberg@dnr.wa.gov
  • Plants and animals – tools and tricks of the pollination trade (Presentation PDF)
    John Fleckenstein, Washington Natural Heritage Program, Retired

Closing Session:

  • Extending the table: Assessing and restoring Women’s Foods (Presentation PDF)
    Cheryl Shippentower, Plant Ecologist, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (CTUIR) Department of Natural Resources, CherylShippentower@ctuir.org
  • Molecular systematics: a panacea? What molecular tools can and can’t tell us about plant diversity (Presentation PDF)
    Richard G. Olmstead, Professor of Biology, University of Washington; Herbarium Curator, Burke Museum, olmstead@uw.edu
  • Updates to the Flora of Washington (Presentation PDF)
    David Giblin, Ph.D., Collections Manager, University of Washington Herbarium, Burke Museum, dgiblin@uw.edu

Poster presenters:

  • Jon Backus (jbackus@uw.edu): Ecological Restoration Project Planning in the Union Bay Natural Area
  • Ryan Garrisonr (garris@uw.edu): Rhododendron research at the University of Washington Botanic Gardens
  • Kyra Kaiser (kj20875@uw.edu): A Seedling Identification Guide for Common Plants on Mt. Rainier and the North Cascades
  • Sarah Shank (sashank7@uw.edu): Germination of a Threatened Washington species, Eriogonum codium, in Response to Fire
  • Michelle Talal (talalm@oregonstate.edu): Plant community composition and biodiversity patterns in urban parks of Portland, OR

Steering Committee Members

Wendy Gibble, Chair Associate Director, University of Washington Botanic Gardens and the Rare Plant Care
and Conservation Program Manager (Rare Care)
Clayton Antieau Senior Specialist, Environmental Review and Environmental Permitting,
Seattle Public Utilities, City of Seattle and Past President, Washington Native Plant Society
David Giblin, Ph.D Collections Manager, University of Washington Herbarium, Burke Museum
Joe Rocchio Senior Vegetation Ecologist, Washington DNR, Natural Heritage Program
Kelli Van Norman Inventory Coordinator, Oregon/Washington BLM and Region 6 Forest Service,
Interagency Special Status/Sensitive Species Program

Co-hosted by: University of Washington Botanic Gardens and the University of Washington Herbarium at the Burke Museum

Sponsors: 

 

 

 

 

Supporters:

Rebalance Environmental Consulting

Friends:

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board

Parametrix

AECOM

 

Past Symposia

Back to Top