What’s the story of Herb Robert at the Arboretum?

On July 14 a UWBG Facebook fan asked us what’s the story of Herb Robert at the Arboretum. UWBG Horticulturalist, David Zuckerman, replies with background information and his personal experience with this stinky weed.
Herb Robert, aka, Stinking Robert. Geranium robertianum is an escaped ornamental herbaceous perennial native to Europe. It has quite a history of folklore and medicinal uses. It is a class B noxious weed in Washington(1998?) and first seen in our state in 1911, Klickitat. 

Read more

Jul 9, 2010 / News / Pat Chinn-Sloan

July Color Appears at the Washington Park Arboretum

Alangium platanifolium
Fagus sylvatica ‘Asplenifolia’ (Cut-leaf Beech)
Pterostyrax psilophylla (Epaulette Tree)
Quercus x bushii ‘Seattle Trident’
Stewartia monadelpha (Orangebark Stewartia)

Complete details. 

Read more

CUH Update July 2010

We are experiencing quite a heatwave after weeks of cloudy, overcast and rainy days here in Seattle. We’re thankful for the sunshine and all, but the sudden warmth is a little unbearable without the transition to warmer temperatures we should have had in late May.
Everything is picking up with this surge of heat as irrigation is also in full swing. 

Read more

July 2010 Plant Profile: Cornus elliptica

Taxonomically confusing and undecisive, but I am so enamored by this small tree from China.
We have this stunning specimen growing here at CUH (within the Fragrance Garden, though it’s not fragrant at all) and, each June-July, I stare in amazement at the glossy evergreen foliage blushed in deep red and bronze with a smattering of star-like bracts that cover almost the entire tree from top to bottom. 

Read more

Jun 24, 2010 / News / Pat Chinn-Sloan

June Color Appears at the Washington Park Arboretum (Part II)

Argyrocytisus battandieri
Kalmia latifolia
Ostrya carpinifolia
Philadelphus lewisii
Styrax japonica

Complete details. 

Read more

Jun 24, 2010 / News / David Zuckerman

Two Red Oaks Topple in Arboretum

Two leaning mature red oaks (Quercus rubra) fell last week in the arboretum. The one that went down at the north end of Azalea Way, near our famous propped Willow oak, was witnessed by several onlookers as our arborist Chris Watson was hurredly trying to stablize it from going over. He never had a chance. The popping and cracking noises from severing roots on the backside kept getting louder and more frequent. 

Read more

June 2010 Plant Profile: Rosa ‘AUSboard’ [Gertrude Jekyll]

One of David Austin’s timeless tributes to the famous garden designer. In bloom since mid-May, this English Rose is one of the most captivating and richly scented of all his hybrids and does reasonably well for us in the Puget Sound region.
Common Name: Gertrude Jekyll Rose
Location: Soest Garden Bed 5
Family: Rosaceae
Origin: Garden Origin
Height: 4-6ft.
Spread: 5-6ft. 

Read more

Jun 15, 2010 / News / Riz Reyes

CUH Update June 2010

June is turning out to be an incredibly busy month as the weeds have gotten away from me and so much seems to have landed on my plate all at once. Three gardeners and a handful of volunteers are trying to keep up with CUH grounds on a half time schedule; it’s never enough and we’ve almost gotten used to the fact that not everything will get the attention it needs right away. 

Read more

Jun 8, 2010 / News / Pat Chinn-Sloan

June Color Appears at the Washington Park Arboretum

Corylus maxima ‘Atropurpurea Superba’
Dipteronia sinensis
Illicium henryi
Rhododendron ‘Teddy Bear’
Tsuga diversifoli

Complete details. 

Read more

Jun 7, 2010 / News / kern

Yesler Swamp Trail

On Saturday June 5, the east half of the Yesler Swamp Trail (below Surber Drive) was surfaced with chips. You now have your choice, after entering the trailhead off of the UWBG parking lot, of walking the west trail to the edge of Lake Washington, or walking the east trail to within sight of the beaver lodge. 

Read more
Back to Top