June 2010 Plant Profile: Rosa ‘AUSboard’ [Gertrude Jekyll]

One of David Austin’s timeless tributes to the famous garden designer. In bloom since mid-May, this English Rose is one of the most captivating and richly scented of all his hybrids and does reasonably well for us in the Puget Sound region.
Common Name: Gertrude Jekyll Rose
Location: Soest Garden Bed 5
Family: Rosaceae
Origin: Garden Origin
Height: 4-6ft.
Spread: 5-6ft. 

Read more

Jun 15, 2010 / News / Riz Reyes

CUH Update June 2010

June is turning out to be an incredibly busy month as the weeds have gotten away from me and so much seems to have landed on my plate all at once. Three gardeners and a handful of volunteers are trying to keep up with CUH grounds on a half time schedule; it’s never enough and we’ve almost gotten used to the fact that not everything will get the attention it needs right away. 

Read more

Jun 8, 2010 / News / Pat Chinn-Sloan

June Color Appears at the Washington Park Arboretum

Corylus maxima ‘Atropurpurea Superba’
Dipteronia sinensis
Illicium henryi
Rhododendron ‘Teddy Bear’
Tsuga diversifoli

Complete details. 

Read more

Jun 7, 2010 / News / kern

Yesler Swamp Trail

On Saturday June 5, the east half of the Yesler Swamp Trail (below Surber Drive) was surfaced with chips. You now have your choice, after entering the trailhead off of the UWBG parking lot, of walking the west trail to the edge of Lake Washington, or walking the east trail to within sight of the beaver lodge. 

Read more

BioBlitz reveals potentially rare stinging ant, mushroom, spider & possible new plant invaders

With more than 100 citizen scientists, university students and professionals scrutinizing Washington Park Arboretum’s nooks and crannies during Seattle’s first BioBlitz, there were bound to be a few surprises. A potentially rare native stinging ant, a potentially rare Amanita (mushroom) not often seen on the west coast, a potentially new species of spider and a couple of unexpected plants displaying suspicious behavior are just a few of the discoveries. 

Read more

May 25, 2010 / News / Pat Chinn-Sloan

May Color Appears at the Washington Park Arboretum (Part 2)

Embothrium coccineum (Chilean Fire Tree)
Leucothoe davisia (Sierra Laurel)
Pterostyrax psilophylla (Lesser Epaulette Tree)
Rhododendron degronianum ssp. yakushimanum
Syringa patula ‘Miss Kim’

Complete details. 

Read more

May 2010 Plant Profile: Lupinus ‘The Governor’

Lupines have long been staples in the perennial border. With their elegant line, exquisite colors and fine-textured foliage, they create accents, punctuation, and almost a wave of movement when used as a group in both the garden and in cut flower arrangements. We have just one lupine in the Soest Garden and it is a seedling strain known as ‘The Governor’. 

Read more

May 11, 2010 / News / Pat Chinn-Sloan

May Color Appears at the Washington Park Arboretum

Acer palmatum ‘Scolopendrifolium’ (“Finger Leaf” Maple)
Aesculus x arnoldiana
Aesculus pavia (Red Buckeye)
Dipelta floribunda
Magnolia wilsonii

Complete details. 

Read more

May 7, 2010 / News / Pat Chinn-Sloan

May Color Appears at CUH

Anthurium clarinervium – White-veined Anthurium
Rhododendron occidentale – Western Azalea
Viburnum plicatum x tomentosum ‘Mariesii’ – Double-file Viburnum
Rhododendron luteum – Yellow Honeysuckle Azalea
Centaurea montana – ‘Amethyst Dream’ & ‘Amethyst in Snow’

Complete details. 

Read more

May 7, 2010 / News / Riz Reyes

CUH Update May 2010

May is always an abundance of activity in the garden. Whether April’s on and off showers played much of a role in how many plants are blooming right now, each year we’re overwhelmed with the work as temperatures begin to warm up and just about everything calls our attention; people make requests for things (they ask more questions and are more curious and observant about a lot of things like the endless weeds we’ve been trying to stay on top of) and even the plans themselves demand that they get the cutting back, pinching, top-dress of compost and irrigation they require in order to perform their best. 

Read more
Back to Top