January 2018 Plant Profile: Salix fargesii

Salix fargesii buds

Species: Salix fargesii
Family: Salicaceae
Common Name: Chinese willow, Farges willow
Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society: 2012
This very attractive willow was “discovered” by Isaac Henry Burkill in 1899 and introduced to the west from central China in 1910 by E.H. Wilson. In 1908 Wilson collected his specimens in the woodlands near Fang Hsien at an altitude of 6000 feet. 

Read more

December Plant Profile: Liquidambar styraciflua

Common Name: Sweetgum 
Family: Altingiaceae
Locations: there are 12 of these trees in our collection: for specific locations check our Living Collections database We also have some of the Asian species; Liquidambar acalycina, Liquidambar formosana and Liquidambar orientalis
Origin: Eastern, southeast and lower central United States, Mexico and Central America.
Height and Spread: to150 feet in the wild and 60-80 feet in cultivation
After our last couple weeks of wind storms most of the leaves have been blown from the trees. 

Read more

Fine Fall Food for Our Feathered and Feelered Friends

Selected cuttings from the Washington Park Arboretum, (November 20, 2017 - December 4, 2017)

1)   Arbutus unedo           Strawberry Tree

Arbutus unedo specimens can be found surrounding the courtyard on the south side of the Graham Visitors Center.
As the fruit requires 12 months to ripen, both flowers and ripe fruit are present in the fall for an excellent display as well as food for both pollinators and other wildlife.
Varied thrush visit our courtyard in the winter to take advantage of the dense cover and fruit. 

Read more

Nov 10, 2017 / Washington Park Arboretum, News / UWBG Communication Staff

Washington Park Arboretum Loop Trail Open To Public Nov. 10

We are excited to announce that the new Arboretum Loop Trail on the west side of Azalea Way will open to cyclists and pedestrians on Friday, November 10.

Read more

Fall and Winter Interests at the Washington Park Arboretum

Fall and Winter Interests at the Washington Park Arboretum, November 7-20, 2017

1)   Acer triflorum                              Three-flowered Maple

This is a small to medium-sized tree, native to northeastern China and Korea.
Exfoliating bark, three leaflets, and amazing fall color are some highlights of this tree.
Look for this tree, with one of the last displays of fall color for the season, in the Asiatic Maples collection.

2)   Callicarpa bodinieri                   Beautyberry

Most species in the genus, including this one, come from eastern and southeastern Asia, although this species can be found in Australia, Madagascar, North America, and South America. 

Read more

November 2017 Plant Profile: Callicarpa bodinieri var. giraldii ‘Profusion’

Callicarpa bodinieri var. giraldii 'Profusion'

If you’re looking for a plant that will provide you and your neighbors with a “Wow” reaction during several seasons then you should consider beautyberry ‘Profusion’.

Read more

Oct 27, 2017 / Horticulture, News / UWBG Horticulturist

A Fall Color Extravaganza is Happening in the Woodland Garden!

Outdoor photo of the Woodland Garden at the Washington Park Arboretum

Don’t delay, get your free “leaf peeper” tickets today!  See the most beautiful fall color show in Seattle.  Located in Woodland Garden on the south-facing slope (north side of Upper Pond).  And the star performers are:
 
1)   Acer palmatum  ‘Ogon sarasa’

A Japanese maple cultivar whose name means “gold calico cloth”.
This shorter-statured large shrub is in the lower right foreground when viewing scene from the south side of Upper Pond. 

Read more

West Side Story

Selected cuttings from the Washington Park Arboretum (October 9 - 22, 2017)

1)   Cedrus atlantica ‘Aurea’

Native to the Atlas Mountains of Morocco and Algeria, C. atlantica ‘Aurea’ is a slow-growing, conical tree with golden yellow foliage. As the tree matures, its needles turn to a greener color.
Atlas cedars can grow to 120 feet in height, but this cultivar tops out at about half that.
A member of the Pinaceae (Pine family), this specimen is located in the north Pinetum near 26th Avenue East and East McGraw Street. 

Read more

Reflections of a Rare Care intern: Wading through head-high nettles and scarifying seeds

Myesa Legendre-Fixx spent the summer as an intern for the Rare Plant Care and Conservation Program (Rare Care). She completed her Bachelor of Science in Biology and Oceanography at UW June 2017.
Working as a Rare Care intern has been a thrilling summer! Over the summer, Ceci and I monitored 17 different plant populations, did 10 seed collections, worked with the US Bureau of Land Management doing rare plant and weed surveys and fire severity assessments of burned areas, improved the seed vault and started almost 500 seeds of Whited’s milk-vetch (Astragalus sinuatus) for an outplanting. 

Read more

September’s Super Days Of Service In The Arboretum

Thanks to spot on planning and recruitment by our partner, Arboretum Foundation, and cooperative PNW weather, two of our biggest community service events during the year were a huge success!
We celebrated United Way Day of Caring on September 15, when 130 volunteers representing 6 companies; Nordstrom, Sonos, Fred Hutch, Google, IMPINJ, Microsoft and Chase Bank, participated in 7 arboretum projects led by UW Botanic Gardens horticulture and Seattle Parks and Recreation staff. 

Read more
Back to Top