320 posts in Washington Park Arboretum

Feb 1, 2018 / Washington Park Arboretum, Plant Profiles / Ray Larson, Curator of Living Collections

February 2018 Plant Profile: Prumnopitys andina

Prumnopitys andina

Prumnopitys andina superficially resembles a yew, which is part of the reason for its English common name, Chilean plum yew. The other part is from the female cone resembling a small plum.

Read more

Glimpse into the past – the Miller Library Legacy of Lyn Sauter

Lyn Sauter

The Northwest lost a pioneer in horticulture, native plants, and libraries on December 14, 2017, when Lyn Sauter passed. Born in Snoqualmie Falls, WA, she first earned a degree in Chemistry at Seattle University. She then met her husband, Hansjoerg Sauter, a German medical resident. They married and had four children. She then returned to the University of Washington where she earned a graduate degree in Library Science, a field she pursued for the rest of her life. 

Read more

Color in Winter at the Washington Park Arboretum

Selected cuttings from the Washington Park Arboretum, January 22 - February 1, 2018

1)   Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna                     Sweet Box

Evergreen, rhizomatous, suckering shrub
Purplish stems with narrowly lanceolate, mid-green leaves and clusters of small, creamy-white, fragrant flowers
Native to western China

2)   Hamamelis mollis                      Chinese Witch Hazel

Medium-to-large, deciduous shrub
Fragrant yellow flowers often with a red base, with four ribbon-shaped petals that grow in clusters
Native to central and eastern China

3)   Daphne bholua  ‘Jacqueline Postill’                     Bhulu Swa, Nepalese Paper plant

Evergreen shrub
Leathery leaves and deep pink flowers with a powerful fragrance
Native to the Himalayas and neighboring mountain ranges from Nepal to southern China

4)   Garrya elliptica  ‘James Roof’                    Silk Tassel

Evergreen shrub to small tree
Yellowish-colored, male catkins that dangle 12″ or more from the ends of the branches in winter to early spring and turn gray as they age. 

Read more

January 2018 Plant Profile: Salix fargesii

Salix fargesii buds

Species: Salix fargesii
Family: Salicaceae
Common Name: Chinese willow, Farges willow
Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society: 2012
This very attractive willow was “discovered” by Isaac Henry Burkill in 1899 and introduced to the west from central China in 1910 by E.H. Wilson. In 1908 Wilson collected his specimens in the woodlands near Fang Hsien at an altitude of 6000 feet. 

Read more

December Plant Profile: Liquidambar styraciflua

Common Name: Sweetgum 
Family: Altingiaceae
Locations: there are 12 of these trees in our collection: for specific locations check our Living Collections database We also have some of the Asian species; Liquidambar acalycina, Liquidambar formosana and Liquidambar orientalis
Origin: Eastern, southeast and lower central United States, Mexico and Central America.
Height and Spread: to150 feet in the wild and 60-80 feet in cultivation
After our last couple weeks of wind storms most of the leaves have been blown from the trees. 

Read more

Fine Fall Food for Our Feathered and Feelered Friends

Selected cuttings from the Washington Park Arboretum, (November 20, 2017 - December 4, 2017)

1)   Arbutus unedo           Strawberry Tree

Arbutus unedo specimens can be found surrounding the courtyard on the south side of the Graham Visitors Center.
As the fruit requires 12 months to ripen, both flowers and ripe fruit are present in the fall for an excellent display as well as food for both pollinators and other wildlife.
Varied thrush visit our courtyard in the winter to take advantage of the dense cover and fruit. 

Read more

Nov 10, 2017 / Washington Park Arboretum, News / UWBG Communication Staff

Washington Park Arboretum Loop Trail Open To Public Nov. 10

We are excited to announce that the new Arboretum Loop Trail on the west side of Azalea Way will open to cyclists and pedestrians on Friday, November 10.

Read more

Fall and Winter Interests at the Washington Park Arboretum

Fall and Winter Interests at the Washington Park Arboretum, November 7-20, 2017

1)   Acer triflorum                              Three-flowered Maple

This is a small to medium-sized tree, native to northeastern China and Korea.
Exfoliating bark, three leaflets, and amazing fall color are some highlights of this tree.
Look for this tree, with one of the last displays of fall color for the season, in the Asiatic Maples collection.

2)   Callicarpa bodinieri                   Beautyberry

Most species in the genus, including this one, come from eastern and southeastern Asia, although this species can be found in Australia, Madagascar, North America, and South America. 

Read more

November 2017 Plant Profile: Callicarpa bodinieri var. giraldii ‘Profusion’

Callicarpa bodinieri var. giraldii 'Profusion'

If you’re looking for a plant that will provide you and your neighbors with a “Wow” reaction during several seasons then you should consider beautyberry ‘Profusion’.

Read more

West Side Story

Selected cuttings from the Washington Park Arboretum (October 9 - 22, 2017)

1)   Cedrus atlantica ‘Aurea’

Native to the Atlas Mountains of Morocco and Algeria, C. atlantica ‘Aurea’ is a slow-growing, conical tree with golden yellow foliage. As the tree matures, its needles turn to a greener color.
Atlas cedars can grow to 120 feet in height, but this cultivar tops out at about half that.
A member of the Pinaceae (Pine family), this specimen is located in the north Pinetum near 26th Avenue East and East McGraw Street. 

Read more
Back to Top